Learn Italian in Italy

Learn Italian In Italy

Why study Italian in Italy?

Learn Italian In Italy

Reason 1

Learn Italian In Italy

Thousand of students travel abroad each year to learn Italian language. They realize that will the most effective way to learn Italian language is actually to learn within the country the language is actually spoken as well as may be used not only within the classroom, however all day as well as within the street, shops, restaurants …

Learn Italian In Italy

Reason 2

Learn Italian In Italy

Italy is actually a world leader within the culinary arts, Inside design, fashion, graphic design, furniture design, etc. Those planning practitioners in such fields greatly benefit via knowing Italian as well as Italy.

Learn Italian In Italy

Reason 3

Learn Italian In Italy

Living in Italy can be a fantastic cultural experience. Although that will can be said that will Italian can not be considered as a vehicular language, that will is actually just as true that will that will can not be relegated to a language of the past. Are you an art as well as culture enthusiast? Italy, the country with the highest concentration of art, history, culture, nature, Great food as well as wine within the entire world, is actually one of the most well-known vacation countries in Europe.
Wherever you choose to study Italian in Italy you will find something unique: beautiful natural scenery, history, customs, delicious food, colorful festivals as well as warm people.

Reason 4

The Italian welcome is actually warm everywhere, people are friendly as well as all seasons are Great for a visit.

What you should know

Information about visas for entry into Italy

Citizens via countries via which a visa is actually necessary to enter Italy can enroll in as well as attend a course provided that will they have a visa for TOURISM (for stays of up to 0 days) or for STUDY (applicable for periods of over 0 days).
Before enrolling in one of our courses we could ask you to contact the Italian diplomatic representation or Consulate near your place of residence to obtain prerequisite, up-to-date information.

In some countries that will takes a long time to obtain a visa as well as because of This particular reason that will is actually advised to contact the Consulates as soon as possible.

For countries, such as:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Savador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Latvia, Mexico, brand new Zealand, Paraguay, Poland, Rumania, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Korea, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, there is actually no obligation to apply for an entry visa for purposes of tourism for periods of up to 0 days.

To check up on any adjustments in these lists, we advise visiting the site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.esteri.that will/eng/5_32_183.asp? as well as the site of the European Union: http://europa.eu.int/abc/travel/doc/index_en.htm

In any case, even if a visa is actually not required, to avoid problems with the Police, always make sure that will your passport is actually stamped with the date of entry into Italy by the Italian Border Police.

The documents normally required by the consular authorities are:

  1. Passport valid for at least 3 months (for some countries that will must be valid for at least 6 months) longer than that will of the visa applied for 
2. Return air ticket (or return ticket for any some other means of transport) or the flight booking
3. Proof of possession of sufficient financial means for self-support during the stay in Italy, according to the parameters specified above.
The applicant, by means of specific documentation (eg declaration of employment, cash, credit card, travelers checks or some other), will have to prove that will he / she is actually in a socio-economic situation or work or family position that will can guarantee his / Her genuine interest in returning to his / her country of origin at the end of the period of validity of the visa.
4. Confirmation of hotel booking or any some other suitable accommodation.
5. Health insurance with adequate cover as well as valid for all the countries of the Schengen area.

Anyone applying for a visa for purposes of study must also:

A) stipulate a medical insurance policy, valid within the event of urgent hospitalization without limits on expenses or duration with 1 '"INA – Le assicurazioni d'Italia". This particular insurance is actually fairly cheap, on 03/10/2003 that will costs euro 38.73 for 6 months or 77.46 euro for 12 months as well as covers risk of hospitalization within the event of injuries or illnesses that will necessitate emergency hospitalization, however can not be used for out-patient Egypt domiciliary medical examinations. because of This particular reason that will is actually necessary to have also medical insurance via ones own country, valid in Italy, that will covers these risks.

B) show documented proof of the course to be attended (certificate of enrolment within the course).

Those applying for a visa for purrposes of tourism must also:

Stipulate medical insurance cover, valid within the case of urgent hospitalization without any limit on expenses or duration, with INA -Le assicurazioni d'Italia. "This particular insurance covers the risk of hospitalization within the event of traumas or illnesses that will necessitate urgent hospitalization, however Can not be used for surgery or domiciliary examinations. because of This particular reason that will is actually also necessary to have medical insurance via the country of origin, valid in Italy, covering these risks.

Once the possession of the minimum requisites required by law has been verified as well as the necessary information obtained via the Consulate, the student can then enroll within the course by sending to the school the enrolment form as well as effecting one particular payment of the entire cost of the course Booked. Only at that will point can the school, in order to make possible the initiation of the visa application procedure, issue the enforcement certificate, the letter of confirmation for the course with the address of the accommodation booked as well as the receipt for the amount paid.

that will is actually not possible to issue a visa (nor the extension of a pre-existing visa) to a foreigner who is actually already on Italian territory. To make possible officially extensions of the period of stay, only extensions or renewals of the residence permit are valid.

In Italy the Police can not extend or renew residence permits of the visa is actually type "C".

Further information about the issue of visas as well as residence permits can be found by visiting the following sites:

Mistero degli Affari Esteri
Http://www.esteri.that will/eng/2_11.asp
Addresses of all the Italian Diplomatic as well as Consular Representations within the entire world (in Italian). Information about visas in languages ​​some other than Italian can be found within the web sites of some Embassies.

Ministero dell'Interno – Polizia di Stato
Http://www.poliziadistato.that will/pds/cittadino/stranieri/stranier.htm
Information about entry into Italy as well as work permits (in Italian)

At the end that will should be remembered that will within eight days via the date of entry into Italy, all foreigners are required to apply for a residence permit to the Police (Questura) of the town in which they benefit. The secretary of the School provides assistance with the application for the residence permit.

Learn Italian in Italy